Athletics‎ > ‎High School Athletics‎ > ‎

Golf

To see photos from the last game, click HERE

BEECHER HIGH SCHOOL BOYS/GIRLS GOLF 


2013 Boys and Girls RVC Champions
Grant Park Invite Champions
3-Time Regional Champions

State Qualifiers:
Michael Barber (11th Overall at State)
Jessie Ackman (43rd Overall at State)

"The Bobcats & Ladycats"

2013-2014


Head Coach: David Serafin
Assistant Coaches:  Kevin Martewicz & George Schuitema

Boys Record:  15-2
Girls Record: 7-3 



BOYS Schedule:

August

OPPONENT
GAME TIME
WIN/LOSS
19
Monday
Reed Custer (V/JV)
4:30 pm
W 164-175
Medalist = Barber - 36
Hollis - 38
Wilson -42

20

 Tuesday
@ TF South Rebel Varsity Invite @ Balmoral Woods

 1:00 pm
9th Place of 22 teams 378
Michael Barber
T-1st (76) 
21Wednesday   
Dwight (Varsity)
 4:15 pm
W 171-175
Medalist = Barber - 37*
Peters - 43
Wilson -44
28
Wednesday
Grant Park w/Crete Monee
 4:15 pm
W 182-209-203
Medalist = Barber -37
Peters - 47
Wcisel-48
September





 4

 Wednesday
 @ Illiana Christian High School (V/JV) @ Palmira GC 4:00 pm L 157-182
 6 FridayIroquois West -Watseka-Cissna Park School (V) 4:15 pmW (3) 166-169-174-173
Co-medalist = Wilson/Gaffney -40
Barber -41
11
Wednesday
Coal City (V/JV)
4:15 pm
L 176-184
Medalist = Barber 38
13
Friday
Grant Park/Donovan
4:15 pm
W(2) 185-194-216
Medalist = Barber 41
14Saturday St. Rita Varsity Southside Shootout @ Glenwoodie GC7:30 am Team Score = 355
8th place of 14 teams
Barber - 77 (6th overall)
Peters - 88
Wilson -92
Hollis - 98
16
Monday
@ Peotone High School (V/JV) @ Green Garden
4:30 pm
W 188-198
Medalist = Barber 39
Hollis - 46
18
Wednesday
Momence/Watseka (V) @ South Shore
4:15 pm
Rained out

20

Friday
RVC Tournament (Varsity) @ Cardinal Creek
1:00 pm
 W 342-362-406
Medalist = Barber-79
Saddler-83
23
Monday
Wilmington/Manteno (V/JV) @ Manteno
4:30 pm
W 166-247-169
Medalist = Barber 37
Gaffney 40
Wilson 43
26
Thursday
@ Dwight Invitational (Varsity) @ Dwight CC
1:00 pm
Team Finished 3rd
Medalist = Barber & Gafney - 71

27

Friday
@ Will County Invitational (Varsity) @ Wedgewood

1:30 pm
Team Score 350
Barber 77
Peters 88
Wilson 89
Gaffney 96

28

Saturday
Bremen Sophomore Tourney @ Cardinal Creek

7:00 am
Team Score 426
Gaffney 94
Kyle Stolzenbach 109
Jake Crowley 111
Josh Meier 112*
Nick Hall 120
30
Monday
Momence (V/JV)
4:15 pm
W 170-205
Medalist = Barber 40
Wilson 41
Saddler 42
Peters/Wcisel 47
October





1
 TuesdayWatseka/Grant Park (V) @ Balmoral Woods4:00 pm W(2) 177-187-208
Medalist = Barber 40
Peters 43
Wilson 45

4
 Friday Grant Park Invitational @ Minne Monesse1:00 pm W 343
Medalist = Barber 75
Saddler = 83
8
Tuesday
IHSA Regional @ Edgewood GC; McNabb, IL
9:00 am
W 345
Medalist = Barber 74
Saddler = 86
14
Monday
IHSA Sectionals @ Prairie View GC; Byron, IL
9:00 am
Team Score 350 6th
Barber = 78 (4th overall)
State Qualifier
18-19
Friday/Saturday
IHSA State Finals @ Prairie Vista GC; Bloomington, IL
TBA
Michael Barber
(154) 2-day total
11th overall

Boys Varsity Team




Boys JV Golf Team




GIRLS Schedule:

August

OPPONENT
GAME TIME
WIN/LOSS
21
Wednesday
Dwight @ Cardinal Creek
4:15 pm
W 197- (3-player team)
Ackman - 45
Schurman - 48
Bonnema - 51 
 26Monday
Watseka @ Cardinal Creek
4:15 pm
L 213-214
Bonnema - 49
Ackman - 52

 29

Thursday
Bradley-Bourbonnais & Grant Park @ Cardinal Creek

4:15 pm 
BBHS-203, BHS-204, GP-226 
Ackman-47
Bonnema-47
September




4Wednesday@ Grant Park @ Minne Monnesse 4:15 pm  W 197-226
Medalist
Ackman-46
Hoge-49
6Friday@ Iroquois West, Watseka @  Shagbark4:00 pm W(2) 189-195-204
Medalist - Ackman -43
Rapacz - 46
9MondayIroquois West (V/JV) @ Cardinal Creek4:15 pm *Cancelled
12
Thursday
@ Watseka  Shewami
4:15 pm
W 207-211
Co-Medalist - Ackman & Bonnema - 45
17
Tuesday
@ Joliet Catholic w/ Joliet West @ Woodruff
4:00 pm
 W1- L 1  225-199-207
Medalist = Bonnema & Ackman - 49
 19Thursday
@ Grant Park w/Bradley-Bourbonnais @ Minne Monnesse
 4:15 pm
 
20
Friday
RVC Golf Tournament @ Cardinal Creek
1:00 pm
W 396-446
Medalist-Ackman-87
Bonnema-95
All-Conference: Liz Rapacz & Haleigh Kuhn
24
Tuesday
Grant Park @ Cardinal Creek
4:15 pm
Two-Girl Scramble
Ackman/Hoge-39
October




9
Wednesday
IHSA Regional @ Edgewood GC; McNabb, IL
9:00 am
3rd Place Finish
Sectional Qualifier 
Ackman = 6th overall
14
Monday
IHSA Sectionals @ Railside GC; Gibson City, IL
9:00 am
Did not Qualify for state as a team
Ackman = 87
**1st State Qualifier in Team History!!!**
18-19
Friday/Saturday
IHSA State Finals @ Red Tail Run GC; Decatur, IL
TBA
Jessie Ackman
(179) 2-day total
43rd Overall
     
     

Girls Varsity Team




Comments